Armed Conflicts & the Military in the Special Collections Research Center

Scrapbook of a member of the 78th Infantry Division of the U.S. Army, illustrating his tour of duty in France from the time of his departure from New York on May 19, 1918 to his return and discharge on May 29, 1919. Included are photographs, most of which are labeled, postcards, a troop billet for the USS Julia Luckenbach, and a newspaper clipping describing successful battles fought by the 77th and 78th Divisions. Troop movements are detailed on several handwritten pages.

Scrapbooks, 1917-1919, containing newspapers and magazine clippings concerning World War I.

This collection contains pages from a scrapbook kept by Julian Arlington Brooks while a student at the College of William and Mary from around 1916 to 1920. Included in the scrapbook are photos of campus buildings, students, Kappa Alpha fraternity members, and World War I Army officers; news clippings about William and Mary baseball; and a program from a cotillion dance in 1919.

The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed forces.

Scrapbook, 1897-1918, of Florence Hillyard which contains newspaper clippings, handbills, postcards, and pamphlets concerning civic, political and social events in Winchester, Va. and especially concerning Charlie [Charley] Rouss Fire Company and Mrs. Charles Broadway Rouss. The volume includes family letters of the Hillyard family during World War I.

Scrapbook, 1906-1915, kept most likely by a nurse of Corning Hospital, Corning, N.Y. Included are photographs (both personal and of pediatric patients), clippings, invitations, poems, and prayers. Some of the items relate to Montreal and Calgary, Canada.

Papers, 1841-1920, relating to Orange County, Va. Includes documents, 1841, concerning lawsuit of Jeremiah Morton v. William C. Willis; and petition, 1920, of citizens of Orange County, Va. concerning the unveiling of a tablet to World War I dead. Box 17 Folder 8.

Papers of the Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence, invitation, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, and printed materials, as well as items on water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, written memories, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, College of William and Mary, items from E. Bennett and zoning regulations. Includes Broadside of Memorial Exercises, March 1919, for the boys of James City County and Williamsburg who gave their lives for liberty. Sponsored by the Woman's Club. Verso shows trees planted in memory of boys on Palace Green, with surnames noted.

Ten posters from the World War I era for the Red Cross and Victory Loans.

100 photographic prints on stereo cards (stereographs, b&w ; 9 x 18 cm. in case 19 x 19 cm) from the Keystone View Company's Stereographic Library Series (Rare Book Call No. D522 .W67). The stereoscopic views depict World War I scenes with lengthy captions (on back of cards). Included are images of battlefields and trenches, armaments, cavalry, buildings, hospitals and cemeteries, dirigible, German prisoners, and Treaty of Versailles. Mainly images from France, but also Belgium, Germany, Turkey (Gallopoli), London, training in the U.S., ships at sea, and one view of submarines, battleships, and torpedo boats in San Diego Bay.

Copy of panoramic photograph of Camp Penniman near Williamsburg, Virginia, taken in 1918. Camp Penniman began as a military base during World War I, then became part of Cheatham Annex, which became part of the Yorktown Naval Weapons Station. Original photograph is at Library of Congress.

Photographs of 1921 bombing trials of a joint Air Service-United States Navy test of air power against ships at Langley Field, Va. The targets were German ships which were U. S. prizes from World War I and the decommissioned U.S.S. Alabama. The bombing was encouraged and publicized by Brig. Gen. William 'Billy' Mitchell. 13 black and white photographs.

Photograph album, 1910-1915, of John M. Presson containing photos of the College of William and Mary campus and the Peninsula. Includes pictures of College athletics, President Woodrow Wilson's 1916 visit to campus, various fraternity houses, and the old gymnasium.

Field Book, October-November 1918, kept in France. Records artillery unit activities as well as airplane activity with both the Allies and Germany. Page headings include "Enemy Activity, Infantry," Enemy Activity, Artillery, " "Aeronautics, Airplanes," "Aeronautics, Balloons," "Movement, Visibility," "Works, " "Miscellaneous" and "General Impression of the Day." Includes a photograph of a young woman and a photograph of a baby with unclear note, "Leora. September 15, 1898" printed by Detwiler in Canton, Missouri.

This collection includes invitations, material about the Queen's Guard and ROTC, and other publications from the Department of Military Science at the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes material related to the Student Army Training Corps stationed on campus during World War I and activities during World War II.

Letters, primarily 1908-1919, from Page and his wife Florence Lathrop Field Page to her daughters Minna Field Gibson Burnaby and Florence Field Lindsay and to Bryan Lathrop and Helen Aldis Lathrop. The letters concern social life in Washington, D.C., life in Rome during World War I, diplomacy under Woodrow Wilson, and the role of a diplomat's wife. There are forty letters, 1915-1916, from Algernon Edwin Burnaby to his wife and son concerning the Gallipoli Campaign in Turkey. Individuals mentioned in the collection include Sir George Trevelyan and the Prince of Wales (who was later the Duke of Windsor). Subjects include earthquake in Avezzano, Italy, Paris Peace Conference (1919-1920), the influenza epidemic of 1918 and war relief efforts of the Red Cross

Letters from Robert F. Fiske, a Lieutenant in the U.S. Navy Reserve during World War II, possibly stationed or serving in Washington, D.C., Norfolk, Virginia and Bermuda, to his wife, Deborah Fiske. His wife appears to live in Brookline, then Boston, Massachusetts. He is an educated man who writes with a casual style. Includes letters from World War I - an appeal for aid by Lieutenant de Dorlodot, with a copy of a letter from Baron de Broqueville, Belgian Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.

This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Mary Clark Shade's research papers include index cards, notes, photographs, postcards, photocopies of articles, and related material. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his helmet and embroidered helmet bag, a ration tin and a surgical kit.

The collection of Alfred E. Bradley largely concerns his service, first as Military Observer and then as First Chief Surgeon, with the American Expeditionary Force (AEF) in England and France between 1916 and 1918. The bulk of the collection consists of papers and documents covering the period May 1916 through June 1918 and concerns Bradley's service in Europe during World War I. The collection includes correspondence and documents mainly relating to Bradley's official capacity as Military Observer and Chief Surgeon as well as letters and documents of a personal nature.

Personal and professional papers of Amos Ralph Koontz, surgeon. The personal papers, 1865-1986, include the correspondence of Koontz, his wife, Besse (Stocking) Koontz and their son, James William Koontz. Included are travel diaries, documents concerning the College of William and Mary and Johns Hopkins and material relating to social clubs and societies. The professional papers contain correspondence relating to Koontz' medical practice, political material, documents pertaining to military service, memberships in professional organizations, and newspaper and magazine article reprints.

This collection contains the diary of Lucian B. Dickerson, a doctor who served during World War I. He is first stationed at a hospital in Roselle, New Jersey. For a brief while he was also stationed at Camp Merritt, New Jersey. He set sail from Hoboken, New Jersey aboard the RMS Aurania on January 8, 1918. During the journey, he describes the damage from the Halifax Explosion, which had happened approximately a month previous. Once in Europe, he describes his journeys with the advancing U.S. Army, in both France and Belgium.

Papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary. Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary. Also included is a 3-page report on the dispensary, detailing supplies, itemized expenses and salaries, and the number of people treated, etc.; personal and business correspondence, newspaper clippings in French and English, postcards, a program for classes in social hygiene, miscelleneous ephemera, and a photograph of a nurse with bedridden children at the Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France.

Two five-year diaries, 1912-1916 and 1931-1935, kept by Harriet G. Davis of Hanover and Nashua, New Hampshire. Recorded are comments about her work as nurse, daily household chores, weather, health, outings and social events. At the end of the 1912-1916 volume, Davis lists wedding presents received.

This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I. Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications. Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing. Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary in China. Other items of interest include a 1763 Boston Gazette as well as several 19th century American newspapers. The collection also includes Lawrence's Veterans Administration account books from the 1930s.

Diary, 1918-1919, of Edith Gibbons of Cleveland, Ohio. Includes information about her time working with the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) in England and Frace just after the end of World War I, giving aid to American soldiers still stationed there. There is also description of the scenery and landmarks she encountered, including he descriptions of damage done to them from the war. Gibbons also describes her experiences with German prisoners of war and her visit to a prisoner of war camp. Finally, she describes her interactions with soldiers whom she is helping and relates some of their stories about the war. Also included is Gibbons' passport. Online at https://hdl.handle.net/10288/22493

Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates. Includes an appointment letter from Army Nurse Corps for Julia B. Heier of Portsmouth, Virginia dated March 6, 1918, with attached appointments through June 2, 1919.

Papers, 1900-1946, of Joseph Allan Christian, a Presbyterian clergyman and his wife Evelyn Smith Christian who served pastorates in Virginia, Mississippi, and Louisiana. Includes correspondence, student notebooks of Christian while a student at Hampden-Sydney College and Union Theological Seminary (Richmond), memorabilia collected by Christian while doing YMCA work in France in World War I, sermons and prayers, papers relating to his work on the National War Labor Board for Baton Rouge, La., photographs, and notebooks and pocket diaries of both Joseph A. Christian and his wife (many pages are blank).

Papers, 1918-1936, of Lewis Peyton Little, a Baptist minister in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence and notes concerning his duties as a chaplain in World War I and the writing of his books. There are drafts of his Imprisoned Preachers and Religious Liberty in Virginia (Lynchburg, Va., J.P. Bell Co., 1938) and of an unpublished work entitled "The Battle of Bethel".

Personal and professional papers, 1896-1987, of Bishop John Boyd Bentley, Bishop of Alaska and Director of Overseas Missions for the Protestant Episcopal Church and personal papers, 1895-1983, of his wife Elvira Carr Bentley. Includes letters and postcards to his parents from France during World War I, letters from French citizens, personal letters thanking him for ministerial services, letters from Giles Buckner Cooke (1838-1937) (last surviving member of R. E. Lee's staff) found (with photo of Cook) in Bentley's copy of D.S. Freeman's R. E. Lee, Volume I.

Fifty-eight diaries of Joseph Buchanan Bernardin, Episcopal clergyman, dated 1913-1987, and thirteen scrapbooks of clippings, invitations, programs, and other memorabilia. Most of his diary entries do not go into detail, but record the bare bones of his daily activities. He often mentions people with whom he socializes and good friends. But he rarely tells what he is reading, or mentions particulars about his parishioners or friends. He mentions places he visits, from restaurants to plays to tourist sites, but gives no detail. His scrapbooks contain personal items, such as passports and birthday cards, but mostly contain programs from events such as plays and musicals; menus from restaurants and tourist pamphlets. Also includes his manuscripts.

Log and scrapbook of Alfred G. Lawson, which he titled "The Word War : The Log and My Experience Aboard U.S.S. Paulding, Destroyer No. 22, Operating in Foreign Waters, Base No. 6 and Base No. 7, Queenstown Ireland, Brest France. Alfred G. Lawson, Seaman, United States." The first part of the volume is a log of events from June 1917 to Jan 1919. Lawson recorded weather conditions, a collision with another destroyer, illnesses on board, a man lost overboard, German Sub Attacks, and attacks on German subs and so on. The pages following the log have been used as a scrapbook and include photographs of other war ships and of members of the ship's crew, admission tickets, a program to a show, news clippings, and greeting cards. There is also an entry titled "USS Navel Class, Harvard College at Harvard, Mass." that lists classes, school marks and points received. The last pages contain photographs of family and friends.

Diary of Benjamin John Jefferson, who enlisted in the U.S. Navy during WW I on June 27, 1917. In December, 1917 he was transferred to the destroyer USS Kimberly where he drilled and trained for duties aboard ship. The USS Kimberly went in commission on April 29, 1918, and Benjamin Jefferson was among the crew of the first deployment. His entries cover some of the stops in England and France, where the destroyer had the function of protecting other ships on the waters between France and England. The last diary entry relating to Jefferson's World War I tour of duty is for January 4, 1919. After that there are conversion tables, recipes for 'fat liquor' making and other notes on procedures relating to the tanning of animal hides as well as poems. Most of the later entries are undated, the latest date recorded is November 12, 1920.

Two diaries kept by U.S. Army Regimental Sergeant Major George S. Robbins of the 26th Division of the American Expeditionary Force during his WWI service in France, 1918-1919. Robbins used French calendars to record his diary entries, which he did in irregular intervals. The entries begin 7 February 1918 and end 5 April 1919. Examples of entries are descriptions of daily duties and of repeated orders to move equipment and office, as well as battles around Secheprey and Apremont in April 1918, and Verdun in October 1918. Robbins reports on being bombed, bombarding the enemy, lives lost on both sides, and on prisoners. Other places mentioned are Braisne, Albmant, Junigny, Soissons (a motorcycle ride), Reynil, Toul, Boucq (where Elis Janis performed Vaudeville sketches), Meaux-Bagny, Villiers, Saacy, Nantevil, Souilly, Les Monthairons, Troyon, and Rue Meufchateau where President Woodrow Wilson visited, December 25, 1918.

Diaries, 1918-1919, of Clarence Carpenter, a corporal in the United States Army during World War I. The first diary includes a list of all of the solidiers who were in his unit as well as their ranks. It also includes entries about his service during World War I, including his trip to Europe on the USS Wilhelmina, an encounter with a German U-boat, and their landing in France in July 1918. His until never seemd to make it to the front lines before the war ended and so they marched to Marseille, from which they took a ship back to New York City. On the trip home, the spent time at Gibraltar. The second diary contains a typed transcription of the first.

The following is a description from the seller: "WWI combat diary of Private J.G. Northrup, Co. B, 303rd Engineers, 78th (Lightning) Division. Entitled Diary of My Army Life” this field diary includes 77 pages of handwritten text covering his 1918-19 service (there are also 3 pages listing the places he went though in France –Limey, St. Menehould, Vignaourt, Chateau Thierry, Thiacourt etc)..."

Papers of Sergeant June A. Dowling, consisting of a diary, 1917-1919, photographs, postcards, a French magazine, and a travel permission, all documenting Sergeant Dowling's World War I tour of duty in France. Also included are two published books, 1914 and 1932.

A diary kept January 1-March 30, 1918 on board the U. S. S. Vestal by an unidentified sailor who worked in the blacksmith shop. He mentions letters from Cam [or C. A. M.], owing taxes in British Columbia, weather, airing mattress, his 27th birthday on March 18, and other topics. It also includes an English-French dictionary.

Notebook, 1916, kept by Milwan Sekulick, who was most likely a soldier in the Austro-Hungarian army during World War I. The volume is titled "Weihnachten im Felde" and was issued by the K.u.K. Kriegsministerium, Kriegsfuersorgeamt, Wien, 1916. The notebook includes diary style entries in both German and a second language that according to the seller is Hungarian, Also contains notes relating to military tasks, for example, a table titled: Schusselemente fuer das III. Geschuetz. The front of the volume includes a table calendar for 1916-1971 and there are printed maps in the back of the volume.

Diary, 1918, of Pearl Johntz, who was a Red Cross Canteen captain in Kansas during World War I. The Red Cross Canteen service cooked food for soldiers across the United States. Concerns the Red Cross Canteen's daily activities and social events, including activities relating to the United States war effort. There are also three photographs, two of which are from February 1918. Online at https://hdl.handle.net/10288/22517

Diary of H.A. Porger of Duluth, Minnesota for the year 1917. Porger was a shipyard worker, whose entries describe work, leisure activities, as well as World War I mobilization in this hometown. The following description was provided by the seller: ... writes about going to the Orpheum to see the shows with dancers, attending a Burlesque show, getting drunk, attending a stag party, going to a "rough neck" dance and a masquerade dance, dances at the "Lakewood Chateau", playing the gramophone and Victrola, going on a moonlight excursion on the Mississippi, going to see the Barnum Circus side show, buying a Ford car, camping, a hockey game, sleigh rides, eclipse of the moon, accidents on the docks, War being declared on Germany, Soldiers guarding the docks, watching the drafted soldiers & the naval militia leave for war, and a "Monster Patriotic Parade" with 17,000 people.

Minute book, 1916-1920, of The Social Club, a women's club of Hillsdale County, Michigan. Includes lists of attendees and the activities for each meeting. Activities often include a song, discussion of a reading, and a discussion topic relating to current events, many of which have to deal with World War I.

Personal and professional papers of Dr. Franklin Riley, Southern historian, teacher of history at University of Mississippi and Washington and Lee, and author. Papers date 1843-1930. Formerly on deposit at the University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill under the accession number 1533.

Letters, 1917-1923, written by Arthur Phillips, a private stationed in France during World War I. Topics include his impressions of France, the weather, and news about people from his hometown. There is also a postcard that was written in 1923.

Chiefly letters, 1918-1921, received by John Turner Henley, businessman of Richmond, Va., while a student at the College of William and Mary and at the University of Virginia. Many letters are from Henley's uncle, Richard Henley, faculty at the College of William and Mary. Letters discuss student life, education, World War I, fraternity activities, and life in Williamsburg and Charlottesville. Collection also includes papers, 1857-1890, concerning the estate of Mrs. W. R. McCaw, postcards, and financial papers.

This collection consists of 102 letters and several postcards written primarily by E.R. McElligott, a draftsman in the 152nd Aero Squadron of the United States Army. The letters are written to various family members, particulary McElligott's sisters and parents, and describe his life in the military from enlistment to discharge. McElligott describes his travels from New York to San Antonio and finally to Illinois, England, and France. His letters give insight into the daily details, entertainments, and worries of an enlisted man as well as personal observations of various American and European cities. McElligott's letters also briefly touch on his job of salvaging and repairing damaged airplanes, although specific details regarding sensitive military information were censored.

Notebook of newspaper clippings and jottings of Sara Spottswood Royall of Petersburg, Va. Clippings pertain to the Business and Professional Women's Club of Petersburg, Va. Collection includes correspondence, speech, photograph, copies of her obituary and materials relating to Samuel F. Royall's service in World War I in the United States Army. Additions to the collection are the obituaries of Samuel F. Royall, Jr., a Williamsburg, Va. printer, correspondence, clippings, publications, and two yearbooks of the American Association of University Women. "Blue Jackets Manual, U.S. Navy" 1917 from Accession 1996.37 transferred to Rare Books.

This collection contains the diaries, correspondence, and biographic material of Maude M. (Mathas) Presslor (1898-1972) of Montezuma, Indiana from 1913-1970. Earlier papers and material relate to Presslor's life as a teenager and young adult during the World War I period. Letters from friends serving in France and a baby book detailing the early years of her three children, Betty Jean (Presslor) Montgomery, Frank Richard Presslor, and David Lowell Presslor, date from this period. Later papers and material from the World War II period include letters from her sons serving in the armed services as well as diary entries and newspaper clippings concerning major events of the conflict, such as the first use of atomic weapons. Post-war papers and material focus more on her family life and the activities of her children and grandchildren.

Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson. Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker family. Photographs mainly of Coleman family and friends; collection of medals awarded to James Southall Wilson, husband of Julia Tyler Wilson. Also included in collection are a letter from Princeton University President Woodrow Wilson and two Virginia pound notes dated 1775. Subjects covered in the collection include the Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg, the College of William and Mary, World War I and II, Begg and Tucker genealogy and life in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Letters and photographs, 1907-1922, of Franklin family of Baker County, Oregon. Includes letters from Donald Franklin, some of which come from France during World War I, and William Franklin. Letters usually discuss family life and issues. Letters are sent usually to Vera Adams, the sister of Donald and William Franklin. Vera Adams is married to Perry Adams. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.

Letters, 1909-1969, of the Archer, Hickman, Ward, and other families of Missouri. The following description was provided by the seller and has not been verified. For excerpts provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below. "The earliest letter is from 1909 and the latest in the 1960’s. Most of them are written before the 1930’s and many during WWI. In fact one of the best letters is written by Orvil A. Ward who is over in Europe fighting during WWI..."Box 1, Folder 2.

This collection details the history of the Offley Family from 1826 to 1916 through correspondences, diaries, photographs and personal effects. Its creators include multiple generations of Offleys and their associates. The papers provide insight into the daily life of the era as well as major geopolitical events such as the Greek War of Independence, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine-American War, the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, and World War I. Many of the Offleys served in the United States armed forces. The collection also includes photographs of individuals unrelated to, but, of the same era as, the Offley Family.

This collection contains the papers and biographic material, 1899-1946, of the Reed family of Floyd County, Virgina and Warren, Ohio. Included are personal letters and photographs, as well as records relating to service of family members in WWI and WWII. The correspondence series consists largely of personal letters written by Asa Daniel Reed to his future wife, Clarence Elizabeth Mangus (later Clarence Elizabeth Reed), during Reed's service in the U.S. Army. Reed's assignments included posts in the Philippines during the U.S. occupation thereof, in Texas along the border with Mexico, and in Germany and France during World War I. Interwar correspondences focus more on Clarence Reed's domestic life in Warren, Ohio. During the World War II period, Asa and Clarence Reed received correspondences from their son, Eugene Mangus Reed, serving in the U.S. Army.

Correspondence, diaries, and papers of Thompson Hoadley Landon (1830-1917) and his son Thomas Durland Landon (1865-1934)... Thomas Durland Landon was born on May 18, 1865 in Belvidere, New Jersey and became involved in the New Jersey National Guard as a young adult. From 1881 until his death in 1934, Thomas Landon served as the commandant of the Bordentown Military Institute. In 1888 Thomas Landon was the 2nd Lieutenant of Company A of the Sixth Regiment of Infantry of the New Jersey National Guard. Thomas married Margaret "Minnie" Adams Reese (1859-1929) on July 6, 1892 in Bordentown. In 1893, Landon became the Captain of Company A of the Sixth Regiment of Infantry of the New Jersey National Guard. During the Spanish-American War, Landon served as Major of the 3rd New Jersey Infantry. During World War I he was commissioned as a Colonel in the U. S. Army, and was given command of the 114th Infantry Regiment. He was promoted to Brigadier General of the New Jersey National Guard in 1933

Papers, 1810-1943, of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland) Hall, from her children, Emily Hall, Channing Hall, Joseph Hall, and John Lesslie Hall concerning education and World War I; and correspondence, 1887-1889, between Margaret (Farland) Hall and John Lesslie Hall, Sr. The collection also includes teaching notes, professional writings, and alumni correspondence with John Lesslie Hall, Sr. Prominent correspondents of Hall include Lyon G. Tyler, Thomas Nelson Page, Joseph Dupuy Eggleston and Basil Gildersleeve.

Collection is primarily correspondence between Robert Garrett Johnson (1895-1987) and Lilian Hancock Nance (1898-1990), both of Moneta, Virginia. Also included are letters from family members and friends which include Lilian’s sister Julia Nance. Nicknames that are used periodically or throughout the letters include “Rob,” “Robbie,” “Johnnie,” and “Jonney” in reference to Robert Johnson; “Lindy” in reference to Lilian Nance; and “Ju” in reference to Julia Nance. The letters in the collection that span from 1914-1924 are the correspondence between Robert and Lilian, first as friends, and later as a dating and then engaged couple. The bulk of these letters date from 1923 and are ones written from Robert to Lilian, which were bundled and tied together in a green ribbon (which can be found in Folder 2) when the collection was obtained. Topics of the correspondence include discussion of Robert and Lilian’s relationship, friends, family, parties and events, and Ro

Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family. Includes Barton Myers' writings (speeches and reports), correspondence, invitations to events and the Jamestown Exposition of 1907 and newspaper clippings. Also includes letters and telegrams of sympathy to Myers' wife Meeta Hamilton (Burrage) Myers upon his death, as well as letters to their parents by Barton Myers, Jr., R. Baldwin Myers, and Louisa "Loutie" Barton Myers Lloyd. The sons' letters concern World War I, military service; the daughter's letters concern her life in Japan (as the wife of an Episcopal missionary). Prominent correspondents include William Wirt, John Randolph (1773-1833), St. George Tucker, Bushrod Washington, Littleton Waller Tazewell, William Mahone, Thomas Nelson Page, John W. Daniel, Thomas S. Martin, and Claude A. Swanson.

Papers, 1886-1942, of Vice-Admiral Guy Hamilton Burrage. Includes commissions, orders, correspondence, photographs, scrapbooks and medals. Includes material relating to his command of the "U. S. S. Nebraska" during World War I and the "U. S. S. Memphis" which returned Charles A. Lindbergh from Paris after his historic flight. There are also papers relating to his involvement in an attempt to resolve the Lindbergh kidnapping case in 1932. Medals transferred to the artifact collection in 2009.