Armed Conflicts & the Military in the Special Collections Research Center

Photostats, typescripts, original and printed copies of letters and papers of and about George Washington, Martha Washington and Mary Ball Washington; manuscript of "The Washingtons of Sulgrave" by S. H. Lee Washington; portrait engravings and prints of George Washington and places and events associated with him, including an original pen and ink sketch [ca. 1790] by Benjamin H. Latrobe; a piece of sheet music written in honor of George Washington by George M. Cohan; and various maps. Original Washington letters in the collection include letter, 26 June 1796, of George Washington to his nephew Robert Lewis concerning his retirement from public life; and letter, 18 March 1799, of George Washington to James McAlpine concerning the making of a suit.

Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va.(The link is not to the physical collection of Jefferson papers but rather to the digital surrogates.)

Artificial collection of material about Thomas Jefferson collected by various people and given to Special Collections. Material includes publications about Thomas Jefferson and photostat and photocopies of his letters. Includes January 1, 1779 [1780] (photostat) letter from Thomas Jefferson in Williamsburg, Virginia to George Rogers Clark about battle campaign, indians and Captain Slaughter with a new battalion.

Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. Includes Acc. 1971.15, copies of material relating to James Madison, collected and compiled by Dr. George Cleaveland.

Includes letters, 1778-1792, of Patrick Henry while living in Prince Edward County, Virginia and including letter, 28 May 1778, to Richard Henry Lee. Also includes copies of letters received by William Wirt from persons to whom he had written seeking biographical and anecdotal material concerning Henry (including one letter from George Wythe); prints and engravings of Henry; and an article concerning Patrick Henry's mother, Sarah Henry from the "Journal of American History".

Chiefly writings, ca. 1880-1935, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, historian. Most concern Virginia history in the colonial period, or defend his father, John Tyler, or defend the southern point of view in the Civil War. Includes an unpublished history of the Virginia Line in the American Revolution. Also includes writings, 1921-1951, of his second wife, Sue Ruffin Tyler, and of other authors.

Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes VII-XII contain miscellaneous manuscripts, 1645-ca. 1860. Includes two letters, 1700-1701, of Francis Nicholson; copies of Revolutionary War and Civil War letters; transcripts of documents, genealogical notes and manuscript volumes (including Gardiner account books, two volumes of poems by St. George Tucker, an unidentified diary kept in a 1766 Virginia almanac; and copy of diary, 1788-1822, of Charles Copland.

Collection of photocopied correspondence and documents relating to William Short (1759-1849).

Accounts and a signed check, 1832-1842, of Francis Scott Key. Papers also include a letter, 22 August 1779, from Levin Handy, Paramus, N. J. to George Handy, Snow Hill, Md. describing the battle of Paulus Hook, N.J.; and notes, n.d., concerning the Revolutionary War claim of [?] Cazeau.

Dates, 1774-1806, correspondence of Leven Powell who served in American Revolution, Virginia House of Delegates and U. S. House of Representatives. Letters reflect military and civilian situation in Virginia during the Revolution; United States and Virginia politics; and foreign relations in the early national period. Also contains financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County. Subjects covered include Aaron Burr, John Connolly, Lord Dunmore, Thomas McKean and John Taylor of Caroline, American Revolution (Battle of Great Bridge, 1775; battles and campaigns; and including a letter, 8 July 1776, written from College Camp [Williamsburg, Va.] and copy of resolutions, 14 June 1774, passed by freeholders of Loudoun County opposing oppressive British legislation and establishing a boycott of all East India products), Indians, presidential election of 1800, Alien and Sedition Acts, orphans, Kentucky, XYZ Affair and slavery.

Correspondence of members of the John Page (1744-1808) family of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. regarding local, national, and international politics, the American Revolution, family news (Lowther and Page families), the semaphore, and fashion. Correspondents include Mann Page, Jr., Margaret (Lowther) Page, John Page, St. George Tucker, Stevens Thomson Mason, David Meade Randolph, Henry Tazewell, Philip Mazzei and George Weedon. Subjects also include John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, John Burgoyne, Viscount Howe, George and Martha Washington, Alexander Hamilton and Edmund Pendleton.

Dates, 1775-1870, correspondence of Leven Powell, James Madison, Charles Leven Powell, Charles Leven Powell, Jr., Selina Powell Hepburn, and others. Recipients include Burr Powell, Cuthbert Powell, Sewell Stavely Hepbron [Hepburn] and others. First 30 years of correspondence is mainly written by or addressed to Leven Powell, detailing his involvement in the Revolutionary War, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the United State Congress, including letters about the Election of 1800. After 1810, letters are primarily correspondence between various members of the Powell family, including some letters about the Civil War.

Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children.

Includes original and typed copies of letters, 1782, of Comte de Rochambeau concerning seizures of blacks belonging to state of Virginia; reenforcements for French troops and acknowledgment of thanks of Williamsburg, Va. for French aid; letter, 1789, written while commander of garrison at Strasbourg, France; photostats of Rochambeau's schedule of marches from Providence, R. I. to Williamsburg, Va, 10 June - 26 September 1781; maps of various camps; and a photograph of a portrait of Rochambeau by Larriviere. Materials are primarily in French, but some items have English translation.

Papers; 1844-1845 (clippings about Duponceau); and letter, 1781 August 29, Baron von Steuben, Charlottesville, Va. to Pierre Etienne [Peter Stephen] Duponceau, Philadelphia, Pa. Letter in French and von Steuben states he has had no reply to letters sent to Pres. Washington and to the Secretary of the Congress; von Steuben plans to leave for Carolina to join Gen. Greene. Translated typescript of letter enclosed. Cartes de Visite of Pierre Etienne Duponceau included.

Photocopy of a journal or memoir, 1780-1781, kept by Baron Gaspard de Gallatin, a French officer in the army of the Count de Rochambeau. The journal concerns his military service in America. Gallatin was a participant in the Siege of Yorktown, but this photostat of the journal appears to be incomplete, stopping before the siege begins. Also includes photograph of a portrait of Baron de Gallatin and photographs of portraits of other family members.

Photocopies of papers, 1777-1783, from the Washington Papers at the Library of Congress relating to Marquis de La RouÃrie known in the American Revolution as Charles Armand Tuffin. Includes "With Sword in Hand", an English translation by J. D. Hufham of the work published in France under title "Le Marquis de la Rouerie et la Conjuration Bretonne", by G. Lenotre.

Photostats, 1776-1777 and n.d. of military papers of Philippe Charles Jean Baptiste Tronson du Coudray (1738-1777), French soldier of fortune in the American Revolution who was a Major General in charge of works on the Deleware, 1777; manuscript; and notecards about Tronson du Coudray made by Dr. Joseph E. Fields of Williamsburg, VA.

Letter written on December 4, 1781 from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania by Baron de Watergeul Boom to "Mon Cher Ami" concerning celebration on board French ship after Yorktown Campaign. He writes poetry about the party, particularly talking of bachelorhood. Baron de Watergeul Boom may be a pseudonym. Includes poem with classical allusion which is annotated. Original letter is written in French, but English transcription is included.

Letter, 1781 April 4, to Lewis Morris. 2 p. ; 21 cm. Concerns military operations in Virginia, a delayed meeting in Williamsburg, and mentions Benedict Arnold, Nathanael Greene, and Henry Lee. Typescript also available.

Marquis de la Lafayette, Camp near Pamunkey, to Gen. Nathanael Greene, 3 May 1781. LS.

Letter written in French from Williamsburg, Virginia, by J. Michel, Captain of the French vessel, Le Lion, which was loading tobacco in the James River to transport to Europe, dated June 26, 1778. Michel returned from a voyage from L'Orient in the company of Le Vicomte de Vaux commanded by Pierre Donat. Le Lion was threatened by English vessels in the Chesapeake Bay, including the St. Alban and the Solbay. Michel had sailed to New London, Connecticut and back to Williamsburg where he stayed at the tavern owned by Mrs. Jane Vobe (Kings Arms Tavern). Mentions M[onsieur] DuBuat and Mr. Bell. 3 pages; 10 cm. x 10 cm. Contemporary copy included, plus a translation by a SCRC staff member.

Letter, 1781 December 11, Francois Anselme de Saint-Victor, York in Va. to [?] d'Eyroux [d'Eiroux] Pontevez [Ponteves], Simiane, France. 1 p. ; 7 1/2 cm. Regrets the death of the recipient's son, [Marie Jean Balthazar d'Eiroux Ponteves] in an accident and commenting that he was mourned by the entire regiment which had fought earlier in the Battle of Yorktown. Also mentions a debt of the son.

Source material collected and compiled by Herbert H. Vreeland relating to the activities of the French in the American Revolution. Includes typescript copies (and translations) of diaries of French officers, material on pertinent collections in various libraries, maps, and notes on Revolutionary War campaigns. Consists of 84 volumes and 18 boxes of material.

The Frenchman's Map is a map of Williamsburg dated May 11, 1782. It was drafted by an unknown Frenchman probably stationed with Rochambeau's army. Its detail suggests perhaps a billeting map for the French army following the battle of Yorktown. It has been called the "Bible of the Restoration of Williamsburg" because of the detail it gives of the original buildings. It has also been used to illustrate town planning in eighteenth-century America. Relief shown by hachures. Title on the original: Plan de la ville et environs de Williamsburg en Virginie, America, a 11 mai 1782, leve au pas.

Papers of Richard M. Bucktrout, merchant and mortician in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes April 5, 1997 letter from Anne H. Cutler to "U.S. in France" seeking help identifying French soldiers who died in 1781 in the French Revolutionary Hospital in the Wren Building of the College of William and Mary, with enclosures: Interview with Professor P.P. Peebles. Business roots. Excerpt from a letter by Mrs. Rutherfoord Goodwin, 1953.

Coat of Arms bookplate of John Randolph of Middle Temple London. Letter of John Randolph the Tory, from London, addressed to his Excellency Thomas Jefferson, Governor of Virginia, dated Oct 25,1779. Friendship and difference of opinion, war news in Great Britain, danger of America using Spanish and French help in war, English Government, newspaper and libel and need to rethink war and all will be forgiven by Great Britain. (Note: letter probably never sent). A note by J.W. Keppel April 28,1840 in regard to finding this letter. Booklet, "Letter from the Virginia Loyalist from John Randolph to Thomas Jefferson written in London in 1779," by Leonard L. Mackall, 1921 reprint and signed by Mackall in 1936.

Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Va. The collection includes several items relating to Peter Francisco, Revolutionary War hero.

Broadside order written in Williamsburg by Brigadier General George Weedon on 6 April 1781, ordering Moss Armistead and John Slaughter to Portsmouth, Va to apply to the commanding officer of the British Army for exchange of prisoners and liberation of slaves.

Papers of Philip Lightfoot of Culpeper County, Virginia including his commissions as lieutenant in the Second Battalion, 5th Regiment, Virginia militia and as captain in the 8th U. S. Infantry Regiment and papers relating to his service in the U. S. Army including records of a recruiting party, enlistment pledges, muster rolls, records of rewards offered for deserters and descriptions of U. S. Army uniforms. There are legal papers in the collection and accounts and business correspondence of merchants in Culpeper (James L. Markham, Samuel Porter, and Merrick Starr). Apparently, the later papers in the collection belong to another Philip Lightfoot [perhaps a son.] One of the two men or perhaps, both, were lawyers. The collection contains a letter, 5 July 1809, written by William Wirt as well as four pages of genealogical information on the Lightfoot family including slave births.

Copies and abstracts of declarations, 1813-1839, of military service in the American Revolution from Albemarle, Amherst, Bath, Greenbrier, Louisa, and Prince Edward counties, Va., Fredericksburg, Va., and Pocahontas County, Va. [W. Va.] The volume includes a biographical sketch of Major John Brown of Bath County, Va.

Fragment of a diary, 1777, kept by Philip Slaughter probably while serving in the 11th Virginia Regiment which concerns the campaign in Pennsylvania. The diary mentions John Marshall and also includes Slaughter's account for 1837.

Technical data, ca. 1780-1790, on artillery which includes reports of firings at Woolwich [Eng. ?] The volume also includes verse, accounts with officers, and philosophical writings.

Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va. Mss. Acc. 1991.51 added to collection: List of wagons and horses for the Revolutionary Army, Williamsburg, Virginia dated 6 Jan 1782. Statement signed by James Trenor regarding wagons under the command of Major John Davis.

Notes and accounts, 1776-1780 and n.d., concerning the service of Henry Waring, Thomas Waring and William Waring, brothers from Essex Co., Va. in the American Revolution. Includes payroll account for a detachment of the 7th Virginia Regiment; an inventory of the estate of Captain Henry Waring; and enlistment record [during the American Revolution ?] giving men's names, heights, and complexion.

Collection contains certificate, 1832, of services of a black Revolutionary War soldier.

Correspondence of Jonathan Boucher, Anglican clergyman of Virginia, Maryland, and England. He was a prominent loyalist during the American Revolution and later a prominent figure among conservatives in the Anglican church in England. His principle correspondents in this collection include John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. The principle subjects covered by this collection include Virginia social customs and politics between the years 1759 and 1771, Boucher's experiences in, and views of, the American Revolution, Boucher's role in the struggle for unity in the Scottish Anglican Church, and his concern with schism and dissent in the Church of England.

Letters, 1778-1781, of John Gilchrist to 'Peggy' while on board the Galatea and the Loyalist while serving in the Royal Navy. Letters discuss sailing conditions, meeting a French Squadron near Rhode Island, being escorted by the Charon into the Chesapeake Bay, impressions of his ship captains, and other.

Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an expedition, 1776-1777, against the Cherokees; and county tax and fee bills for Augusta, Bedford, Botetourt, Montgomery, Pittsylvania, Washington and Wythe counties, Va. The collection includes genealogical information on the McGavock and Boyd families and letters written by members of the Cloyd family and by John Williamson McGavock while attending the University of Virginia.

Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee Indians and a court martial.

Collection includes biographical materials; correspondence; lists of letters to Henley from William Beckford; catalogue of Henley's Library sold by Leigh and Sotheby; Henley-Horrocks Inventory; photocopy of the losses sustained by Henley during the American Revolution; letters from the Virginia Gazette about the Henley controversy.

Ledger, 1769-1811, of Seth Stowers of Hingham, Massachussetts. Includes entries for the sale of tobacco, fish, shoes, cloth, vineagar, and other household products. Also includes entries about the hiring out of day laborers, plowing, glazing, and making barrels. There are also entries of Elijah Stowers during the Revolutionary War, including for an ounce of tea in a hospital. Finally, there is one page of entries in a separate hand that date from 1808 to 1811.

Collection of paper money; 1775-1780; issued by the Continental Congress and each of the thirteen original English colonies, during the Revolutionary War period.

Digital copy of photocopy of letterbook, 1771-1781, of Pleasants includes letters written to family members, friends and to merchants in Philadelphia, New York, and England. Subjects include shipping of tobacco and other crops, buying of goods, the Quaker religion, slavery and its abolition, and the coming and progress of the American Revolution. Includes letter, March 1781, to [Benedict Arnold] and a letter, 22 September 1773, to Archibald Cary concerning the treatment of religious prisoners in the Chesterfield County, Virginia jail. Another correspondent was Anthony Benezet. Also includes a deed of manumission.

Chiefly letters by William Wiatt, merchant of Fredericksburg, Va. to his brother, Francis Wiatt, Liverpoool, Eng., mostly concerning business affairs, but touching on the French and Indian War, Virginia, youth and the coming of the American Revolution. The collection also includes three letters by Andrew Glassell, merchant of Fredericksburg concerning the Baptists.

Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation owner that operated in part by slave labor and he shipped the goods produced by the plantation by sea, often to European markets. His correspondence and papers during this period provide a model source on plantation management, sea trade, trade during the American Revolution, and trade during the War of 1812. Includes correspondence, plantation accounts, ship accounts, and legal papers.

Papers of the Goelet family of Amsterdam and New York, N. Y. Includes invoice, 1762, of Jacob Goelet at Amsterdam; and letters, 1763-1779, to Peter Goelet from merchants in Bristol and London, Eng. (including Quakers), concerning goods, finances, and the American Revolution. Also includes receipt, 1879, signed by John Adams Dix; letter, 1882, from Henry V. Poor concerning routes of travel from Terre Haute [Ind.] to New York City; copy of letter of G. F. R. Henderson concerning Richard S. Ewell and a commonplace book, 1793-1861; grant for a War of 1812 service and a 1777 pardon of John Earle by George III.

Correspondence of Dr. Caroline Baytop Sinclair and notes concerning her research of John Sinclair, Revolutionary and War of 1812 privateer. Collection also includes articles and clippings about John Sinclair, a Baytop genealogy, as well as correspondence about a piece of furniture given to the College of William and Mary. The book, "The Kidnapped Child" a novel about Henry Sinclair, written by Caroline B. Sinclair, 1983.

Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Va. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. Galt-Pasteur Apothecary Book 1770-1780 msv 175. Personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other. These papers primarily document life in colonial, revolutionary, antebellam, and post-Civil War Williamsburg, Va. Papers also concern wider Virginia issues and relations with England, such as the Alexander D. Galt Diary (Msv 14a) which was written while in London during 1792-1793.
See Staff for assistance.

Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg, Va. Subjects covered include the War of 1812, medical service in the American Revolution and social life in Norfolk, Virginia.

A letter from an unidentified student of the College of William and Mary to Francis Thornton Turner of Fredericksburg, Virginia, dated September 1783. The student's signature is illegible. The letter includes a reference to the fact that only five students remained at the College in this period after the American Revolution.

Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital.

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history. Includes extract from a letter of George Washington to the professors of the College concerning sick and wounded soldiers quartered at the College, Oct. 1781. [also in WM Quarterly Oct. 1928]. Also includes extract from a paper submitted to Congress in support of the claim filed by the College for damage to the College buildings in 1781. [Senate Project, 31st Congress, Rep. Com. # 219, Dec. 12, 1850; Oct. 1928 Quarterly]. Includes an extract from the journal of the Virginia Convention, 15 June 1776, giving the report of Mr. Starke, in which he recommends that the Palace rather than the College be used as a hospital for sick and wounded soldiers, and the resolution that this be done.

Notebooks of typescript or handwritten abstracts of land documents and Revolutionary War records kept by J[oseph] T . McAllister, a lawyer from Warm Springs, Virginia. Most of the land abstracts are from Bath County, Virginia from the late 1700's to mid 1800's, though some records are from the 1910/11 era for Bath County and 1904 era for Highland County. The Revolutionary transcripts include many war service declarations from many Virginia Counties. He was author of several books, Historical Sketches of Virginia Hot Springs, Warm Sulphur Springs and Bath County, Virginia (1908) and Virginia Militia in the Revolutionary War.

The collection contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written to W. H. H. Flick; account books of merchants in Frederick County, , Lexington, Va. and Harrisonburg, Va.; and account books of the Richmond Whig (1837), the Lexington Gazette; and the Southern Collegian (student newspaper at Washington and Lee College). There is also a daybook which contains copies of letters, notes and bonds written by Philip Nelson to Powhatan R. Page; notes on the Washington and Custis families and the building of "Arlington"; and notes concerning John Randolph of Roanoke.

Papers, 1669-1953, relating to Gloucester County, Va. Includes letters, accounts (many concerning estates), legal documents, tax lists, marriage licenses and military records (including orders, 1815 and 1820 appointing patrolers to visit slave quarters). Many items concern the Baytop and Stubbs families. One box of notes and photocopies relating to Gloucester County during the American Revolution collected by Joanee Ryan in preparation for M.A. thesis.

Papers; 1647-1991. This collection contains two boxes of material relating to Warwick County, much of it concerning Warwick County during the Colonial era. Contains legal disputes, estate papers, court findings, petitions, correspondence, and other. This collection also contains correspondence relative to the Civil War and papers concerning the American Revolution and slavery. This collection is available for use only by microfilm.

Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding.

Papers, circa 1900-1997, of Elizabeth Hogg Ironmonger, genealogist. Includes genealogical notes, history of post offices in York County, Va., a record of Revolutionary War claims by York County inhabitants, history of the Grafton Baptist Church, Methodism in York County, Va., a map of the Jamestown Exposition grounds in Norfolk, Va., copies of the Abingdon Parish Register, the Kingston Parish Register, and the Northumberland County Order Book.

The collection consists of a variety of French, English, and American documents that span from the late thirteenth century to the year 1950. Series 5 contains copies, dated 1832, of American land patents from the years 1798-1800 and refer to American Revolutionary War veterans.

Records from the administration of College of William and Mary President John Stewart Bryan for the years 1934-1942. Includes an address delivered at Williamsburg at the unveiling of the tablet commemorating French soldiers who died at Williamsburg after the siege of 1781, 18 October, 1931.

Two copies of transcripts and one corresponding cassette tapes of the Oral History Project directed by Robinette Fitzsimmon of the James City County Historical Commission. Interviews of residents of James City County, City of Williamsburg and York County, Virginia. Topics range from Education to Farming to Eastern State Hospital. Time periods covered begin with family memories from the Revolutionary War to the 1980's. Many interviewees were born in late 1800's to early 1900's.

Collection of papers, 1971-1976, concerning the bicentennial celebrations of the American Revolution held in Virginia. Some of the material deal with religious freedom in America.

Scrapbooks, ca. 1920-ca. 1940, of James Luther Kibler, of Williamsburg, Va. James Luther Kibler was a historian, author, newspaper correspondent and secretary of the Socialist Party in Virginia. Scrapbooks contains newspaper clippings of current events pasted onto magazine pages, mostly concerning Virginia and the history of the Williamsburg area. Includes a List of 184 Revolutionary Schrines by Kibler.

Reminiscences, 1846 February 22, of the War of 1812 and of the American Revolution. Concerns the Battle of Great Bridge, Norfolk County, Va., 9 December 1775; and the attack on and defense of Craney Island, also in Norfolk County, 22 June 1813.

Papers of Alexander Brown relating to the writings of his books, including notes, transcripts, drafts and correspondence with publisher Houghton, Mifflin & Co. and with members of his family requesting genealogical information. Collection includes letters of Benson J. Lossing concerning his "Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution" and "Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812" and part of an agreement between the Mexican government and American capitalists drafted in the autumn of 1865 by Lew Wallace.

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Photocopy, 1761-1782, of a memorandum book used by John Littlefield, of Wells, Maine which mentions The Stamp Act, Boston Tea Party, resolves of the Wells, Maine Committee; and notations concerning soldiers. It was later used, 1790-1823 and 1845, for recipes for various medicines, legal forms, and Littlefield family records.

Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), and Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman (1832-1908) as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics, teaching, and historical preservation. The collection includes personal and business correspondence, literary manuscripts, legal documents and accounts. See staff for assistance.

Papers, 1767-1870, relating to Bedford County, Va. Includes accounts; bonds; bill of sale, 1783. for slave; copy of appointment, 1772, of James Steptoe as clerk of Bedford Court; and copy of land grant, 1792. Also includes letter, 1876, of A. Granville Bradley describing the Shenandoah Valley and list, n.d., of soldiers who served in the French and Indian War and the American Revolution with notes on the formation of Campbell County, Va.

Papers, 1772-1858, relating to Mecklenburg County, Va. Includes copies of court orders, 1830, to pay William B. Banks as Commonwealth's Attorney; William Townes as jailor, and Richard H. Walker as sheriff; church records (including certificate of baptism and letter of removal); marriage licenses, and notes concerning Revolutionary War soldiers, Indians and race horses.