A Few Useful Subject Headings:
Consult the Special Collections Research Center Access Tools to see further descriptions of many of these collections.
Barron, Samuel, Papers; includes papers and correspondence of three generations of Samuel Barrons, all of whom were involved in naval affairs, including Samuel Barron (1765-1810) who commanded one of the Mediterranean squadrons sent to defeat Tripoli; also includes letters concerning the capture of William Bainbridge and the seamen of the USS Philadelphia and letters written aboard the USS Constitution, as well as an account by James Barron of his deadly duel with Stephen Decatur, 1793-1942, 538 items, Mss 65 B29
Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, and Whiting Papers, includes several letters about Williamsburg during the War of 1812, including the response of William and Mary students when British troops were nearby, 1760-890, 1765-1817, Mss 39.1 B58
Blair Family Papers, frigate USS Constitution, 1798, and letters and military reports re War of 1812, 1770-1865, Mss 65 B63
Campbell Family Papers, includes papers of William Campbell, a captain in the Revolution, Orange County, 1726-1920, Mss 39.1 C16
Gallatin, Gaspard de, Baron, Papers; (photocopy) memoir of French officer, 1781, Mss39.2 G115
Gilchrist, John, Papers; letters while serving on board a Royal Navy ship, 1778-1781, 3 items, Mss 65s G38
Lightfoot, Philip, Papers; numerous papers relating to his service in the Virginia militia and Continental artillery and infantry during the Revolution, 1765-1860, Mss 39.1 L6
Littlefield, John, Memorandum Book; photocopy, resident of Wells, Maine records soldiers’ activities in northern theater of Revolution, 1761-1782, Mss MsV Me3
McGavrock Papers, Revolution in the west, including expedition against the Cherokees, 1776-1777, Mss 39.1 M17
Murphy, Pleasants; diary of military service in Virginia, including at Liberty (now Bedford) County, County, Richmond, , Williamsburg, and Yorktown, 1814-1815, Mss MsV D5
McAllister, J.T.; Notebook, “Books B and C” of copies and abstracts of declarations of military service in the Revolution for Albemarle, Amherst, Bath, Greenbrier, Louisa, Pocahontas, and Prince Edward Counties and Fredericksburg, copied in the , Mss MsV Nmi2
Page-Saunders Papers, muster roll and inspection of Williamsburg volunteer company, 1813, Mss 39.1 P15
Powell, Leven, Papers; letters by a Continental Army officer, 1774-1806, 93 items, Mss 65 P87
Preston Family Papers, includes a few letters relating to Revolution and War of 1812, most notably a 1776 letter about Cherokees’ reluctance to come to Williamsburg, Mss 39.1 P91
Rochambeau, Comte de, Papers; some originals and some photocopies of French officer’s papers, 50 items, 1781-1789, Mss 39.2 R58
Slaughter, Philip, Diary; fragment of diary of Virginia soldier in Pennsylvania campaign, 1777, Mss MsV D1
Southall Papers, includes correspondence of Peyton Alexander , captain’s clerk and purser in U.S. Navy, 1828-1830, Mss 39.1 So8
Tucker-Coleman Papers, includes many letters relating to St. George Tucker’s service as a soldier as well as correspondence from others during the Revolution, 1770-1907, Mss 40 T79
Papers, photocopies from the George Washington papers of items relating to Charles Armand Tuffin, French officer in the Revolution, 1777-1791, 129 items, Mss 39.1 T81
Unidentified soldier’s notebook; technical data on artillery, including tests at , England, 1780-1790, Mss MsV Nmi1
United States Military Collection, includes returns of J. Pannill’s brigade in Williamsburg, April 26, 1782 and order book, 1813, of Captain Sheild’s light infantry militia company; Mss 39.1 Un3
Waring Family Papers, enlistment record, n.d. but American Revolution, giving men’s names, heights, and complexions, Mss 39.2 W23
Washington, George, Papers; include of orderly book of Continental Army camped at Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1775, and a of his accounts with the United States, 1775-1783, Mss 39.1 W25
Woods, Archibald, Papers; many papers relating to militia in western Virginia during peacetime and War of 1812, 1783-1846, Mss 65 W87
Worthington, C. L., Papers; includes affidavits of Revolutionary War service of 20 men in Frederick Co., Mss 65 W89
Special Collections Research Center Access Tools: There are a variety of tools available to guide you in finding materials in the Special Collections Research Center (SCRC). Don't forget that you also may come into the SCRC in person and consult with the staff member on duty for guidance.