Literary Research Guide: An Annotated Listing of Reference Sources in English Literary Studies.Ed. James Harner. 5th ed. MLA, 2008. Ref PR 83 H34 2008.
Comprehensive listings with evaluations. A guide to the best sources in all periods and genres.
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. 8th ed. MLA, 2016. Ref Desk LB 2369 G53 2016
Citation guide for footnotes and bibliographies.
Research Guide for Undergraduate Students: English and American Literature. Ed. Nancy Baker and Nancy Huling. 6th ed. MLA, 2006. Ref PR 56 B34 2006
Brief how-to guide for writing research papers on English and American Literature topics.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowBedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms. 3rd ed. REF PN 44.5 .M86 2009
Emphasizes recent literary terms and concepts with examples from literature and popular culture.
Cambridge Guide to Literature in English 3rd ed. REF PR 85 C29 2006
Covers writers, major works, genres, movements, terms and concepts for literature in U.S., U.K. and British Commonwealth, Africa and the Caribbean. Emphasizes contemporary writers.
Dictionary of Literary Biography 300+vols. PS 129 .D52 Stacks 3d Flr
Biographical-bibliographic-critical essays on writers.
Handbook to Literature 10th ed. Ref PN 41 H355 2006
The most authoritative general handbook for English and American Literature. Explanations of literary terms, types, forms, genres, and periods. Includes chronology of English and American literary history.
Oxford Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. Ref PN 43 .O94 2000
For quick identification of literary allusions. Also available online.
Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature. 4 vols. Oxford UP, 2004. Ref PS 21 .E537 2004
Articles on major authors with some articles also on topics, themes, and movements. Also available online
Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature. 5 vols. Oxford UP, 2006. Ref PR 19 .O95 2006
Articles on major authors with some articles also on topics, themes, and movements. Also available online
ABELL: Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature Z 2011 .M69 Stacks
Also referred to as the MHRA Bibliography for the organization that issues it. Best annual bibliography for criticism on British and American writers by British scholars prior to 1956. Swem has volumes for 1923-2006. Now available online through Literature Online database
American Literary Scholarhip PS 3 .A47 Stacks
Annual evaluative bibliographic essays on the best scholarship on American literature. Arranged by major writers, periods, and topics. Have 1964-2003 in hard copy. Online version available since 1998.
Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature 3rd ed. Ref PR 83 .A1 C3 1999. V. 4. (6 vols. projected)
First volume to appear is Vol. 4: 1800-1900. New series excludes works of criticism after 1920. Therefore, See also:
New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. 5 vols. 1969-1977 Ref PR 83 A1 C3
Despite title, this work is older than previous item. Covers works by and about British Isles authors. Selective but extensive coverage of criticism through 1960s. Considered by many to be the best starting point for research in English Literature.
Year's Work in Critical and Cultural Theory Oxford UP for the English Association. 1921- PN 80 .Y43 YR Stacks
Annual bibliographic essays which select and evaluate the best work in the fields of literary and cultural criticism and theory over the year of coverage. Swem tangible holdings are 1995 to date with gaps for 2006-2007 and online since the beginning in 1991.
Year's Work in English Studies Oxford UP for the English Association. 1921- PE 58 .E6 Stacks
Annual bibliographic essays which select and evaluate the best work in the field of English studies over the year of coverage. Swem tangible holdings begin with Vol. 2 1920/1921. Vols. from 2000 are in Reference Collection. Full archive also available online
American National Biography. Ed. John Garraty and Mark Carnes. 24 vols. + supplements. Oxford UP, 1999. REF E 176 .A44 1999
Standard source for lives and accomplishments of major American figures. Also available online
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: From the Earliest Times to the Year 2000 Ed. H.C.G. Matthew and Brian Harrison. 60 vols. Oxford UP, 2004. REF DA 28 .O95 2004
Standard source for lives and accomplishments of major English figures. Also available online
