The Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections in both its Manuscript and University Archives sections that relate to World War II. Some of these collections are specifically about the experiences of William and Mary faculty, students, and alumni during WWII, while others deal more broadly with the U.S. experience during the war. Please keep in mind that the general collections of Swem Library also support research in this subject area, including newspapers, magazines, government documents, published memoirs, etc.
Swem Library has created other guides that will be of interest to researchers including a Research Paper Writing and Citation Guide, and Primary Sources Guide.
If you get stuck along the way, please don't hesitate to contact us. We're here to help. Just click the HELP tab at the top of any page in this guide to get contact information for Special Collections Research Center staff.
Best of luck with your research!
Special Collections Research Center Access Tools: There are a variety of tools available to guide you in finding materials in the Special Collections Research Center (SCRC). Don't forget that you also may come into the SCRC in person and consult with the staff member on duty for guidance.
Consult the Special Collections Research Center’s Web site for more information about using the collections. Registration and search tools are available to see further descriptions of many of these collections as well as to search for additional collections. Some images and transcriptions of documents are available at the Digital Archive and at the transcription site. There is the option of Interlibrary Loan for books that Swem does not have. Staff is always willing to assist.
Some subject headings:
World War, 1939-1945-- African-Americans
World War, 1939-1945-- Aerial Operations
World War, 1939-1945--Japanese Internment Camp
World War, 1939-1945--Medical and sanitary affairs
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area
World War, 1939-1945--Personal Narratives
World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners of War
World War, 1939-1945-- United States