A-Z Databases

Al-Ba’ath was founded in 1948 as an organ of the Arab Socialist Ba’ath Party. Functioning initially as an opposition newspaper to the Nasserist government, Al-Ba’ath became the government organ of Syria following the Ba’athist coup in 1963. Al-Ba’ath propagates the viewpoint of the Ba’ath Party through opinion columns and news coverage, while also including coverage of popular culture—including sports and music. Al-Ba’ath is perhaps best known for its coverage of the 1966 split between the Syrian and Iraq-based branches of the original Ba’ath Party, the rise to power of the Assad family (starting in 1970), as well as the 1980 Iran-Iraq war (in which Syria supported Iran).

Choya Shinbun was a major Japanese newspaper published in Tokyo during the early and mid-Meiji periods. Best known for its support of the Freedom and People’s Rights Movement, Choya Shinbun shaped public opinion during a political era that saw the establishment of the Meiji Constitution and the Imperial Diet. Coverage is from 1875-1889.

Stretching from Jamaica and the Bahamas to Trinidad and Tobago, Colonial Caribbean makes available materials from 27 Colonial Office file classes from The National Archives, UK. Covering the history of the various territories under British colonial governance from 1624 to 1870, this extensive resource includes administrative documentation, trade and shipping records, minutes of council meetings, and details of plantation life, colonial settlement, imperial rivalries across the region, and the growing concern of absentee landlords.

The backfiles of more than thirty 20th and 21st-century magazines, each aimed at ethnically specific audiences. Titles range from political publications to those concerned with lifestyle, fashion / beauty, culture, and identity. The collection reflects diverse voices and gives insight into cultural perspectives, societal shifts, and historical events. Titles are presented in color page-image format with article-level metadata and searchable text.

Many scholars regard the State Department files assembled by Dr. Harley A. Notter-a key State Department official during the war years-as one of the most important primary sources on postwar planning. The documents in the Notter records detail the foundations on which much of post-1945 U.S. foreign policy was built. The Notter collection includes research reports, official policy papers, memoranda, meeting minutes, State Department organization charts, and many other internal documents.

This unique collection showcases the development of 'popular' medicine in America during the nineteenth century, through an extensive range of material that was aimed at the general public rather than medical professionals. Explore an array of printed sources, including advertisements, posters, broadsides, rare books, pamphlets, trade cards, and visually-rich advertising ephemera.

This collection of documents offers insights into the performance practice in the particular space of the reconstructed Globe Theatre. It details the way in which the theatre was constructed as a place of radical experiment. It documents over 200 performances through prompt books, wardrobe notes, programmes, publicity material, annual reports, show reports, photographs and architectural plans.

TDM Studio is a cloud-based text and data mining solution that allows users to analyze text and data from licensed Proquest content, including: newspapers, scholarly articles, dissertations, theses, and government databases. With this content, users can build a corpus and conduct data analysis, text mining, and visualization to uncover relationships, patterns, and connections within and between datasets. The platform allows users to use their preferred data analysis methods in a coding workbench in Jupyter Notebook Environment, or a pre-defined data visualization module with no coding experience required. Users must create an account with their wm.edu email address to gain access by following the steps below:
1. Go to https://tdmstudio.proquest.com
2. Click “Create Account” button
3. Use your institution/university email address to create your account and create a password
5. Click the box to agree to the terms and conditions, and select "create account"
6.  You will receive an email with a link to verify your email address.
7. Once verified, you should be able to login and explore TDM studio.

Trends and Policy merges content from a variety of sources and presents them in a unique interface designed to connect various policies of the United States to their trending results. Included in these collections are public laws and hearings, Legislative branch reports, Executive branch reports and data, and present day and historical news articles. The focus of these collections is not only on their respective topics, but also brings together primary source content relevant to U.S. policy with statistics and data from federal government sources and delivers this essential material within the context of topic pages, timelines, and newspaper articles. Current topic collections include: Criminal Justice, Environment, Healthcare, and Immigration.

World Events and the Media documents the challenges, and transformative shifts within the profession as it strives to uphold the key principles of accuracy, independence, and fairness. The collection is a scholarly resource that explores various practices in journalism: from investigative journalism to crisis and war reporting, to the impact of technological advancements on the media. This multimedia resource covers approaches to journalism that draw upon first-hand accounts, memoirs, historical accounts, videos and archival records.